Houston · Fall

Houston fall clothes start in October, not when the calendar flips

Women’s clothes. The normals are Bush Intercontinental. September is still a summer month.

At George Bush Intercontinental, September averages 90.4 °F by day and 70.6 °F at night, with 4.71 inches of rain. October is the first month this folder dresses for: 82.8 °F, 60.9 °F at night, 5.46 inches. November drops to 72.6 °F and 51.5 °F, with 3.87 inches. A coat that makes sense on a 51 °F morning is a bad idea on a September afternoon.

Open in MOSA

A woman in Houston in October afternoon light, after rain
October afternoon, after rain. Not a body close-up. That lives on the page below.img/hero.webp
Station: Bush Intercontinental (IAH), north of the city. 1991–2020 normals, NWS Houston/Galveston. Not a sidewalk sensor in Montrose. Atlantic hurricane season runs through November 30, so a dress that turns sheer in a downpour fails in this folder.
1991–2020, IAH. Clothes here are cut for October and November. Millimeters are the inches converted, not a second station.
MonthHighLowRain
September90.4 °F
32.4 °C
70.6 °F
21.4 °C
4.71 in
119.6 mm
October82.8 °F
28.2 °C
60.9 °F
16.1 °C
5.46 in
138.7 mm
November72.6 °F
22.6 °C
51.5 °F
10.8 °C
3.87 in
98.3 mm

What every body shares

Satin sticks once the afternoon is still in the 80s and the rain is counted in inches, not in a mist. September does not get a wool coat. October does not get a summer dress that goes see-through when wet. November can take a light jacket after dark. The waist, the hem, and the hood change with the body. That is the next URL, not this one.

These pages do not publish a day count. IAH’s monthly total is the number we have. A month with 5.46 inches can be a few hard storms, not rain every afternoon. The outfit has to survive a downpour and still be wearable at 83 °F when the sun comes back.

Six bodies. This season.

HourglassShoulders and hips aligned, waist defined. A tunic at 83 °F erases it. Petite is an inseam on that page, not a folder. RectangleLittle waist. A belt on wet poplin pinches the column. It does not draw one. PearHips lead. A hem that lands on the calf rings them after a storm. Inverted triangleShoulders already lead. A hood left up in October haze adds another one. OvalVolume through the middle. A contrast buckle there is a line across the stomach. AthleticStraight shoulder, little waist. A peplum wilts in the downpour and stays damp.

Questions

Which months does this folder dress?

October and November. September is on the page so those clothes are not worn at 90.4 °F. September averages 90.4 °F and 70.6 °F, with 4.71 inches of rain.

Why a separate page for each body?

A belt that marks an hourglass pinches a rectangle, and a hood that is fine on a pear adds a second shoulder to an inverted triangle. The city and the season stay put.

Does Houston fall need a wool coat?

Not in September, and not at noon in October. November’s normal low is 51.5 °F. A light jacket after dark is the layer. A coat worn through an 82.8 °F afternoon is the wrong month.

Where the numbers come from

Cell sitemap: sitemap-houston-fall.xml. Seven addresses.